Friday, December 31, 2010

paip bocor.

post-christmas syndrome
far away from home.


Never got the much desired rest,
but assured that He'll provide
the very best.


Wither the roads may lead, you wonder.
Alas! it is the little surprises that create that very itch to wander.


brick by brick,
as the mason does.

walk on by,
we walk on by.

Monday, November 22, 2010

l'exécution

homeward bound. this sat!


so much to do, so little time.


checklist:
- invade kitchen!
- retreat! retreat!
- camp(s)
- turbo-charge right brain
yes, that's more like it!
- eat 2 books!
surprisingly from the library...haha.
- invade kitchen, again!
- tee...vee...


*really hoping to meet some of you in Cameron's on the 23rd!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Erratum.

I'm afraid there's been an error.

Make that Episode 4. Or even 6.
gahahaha.

Well, who cares?
desserts for stress.

so we don't end up like...

"I'm dinner.
What's for hungry?"
-credits to Everybody Loves Raymond 
three papers to go!
stats. what a woe!
how would I know
if we'll never have a row?
unless you're just a 'touch-and-go'

anyway

the clouds are low
they cast no shadow

Well, I better be off

because I'm no edgar allan poe.
or even marilyn monroe.

haha. what folly!

Saturday, November 06, 2010

I bit the bait.


Well after someone told me that Criminal Minds is back with Season 5 this week, I just couldn't wait any longer, so... we ended up watching the 1st episode instead of waiting til the end of exam. Great... not that it wasn't worth it, but now I've got one more thing to worry about:

episode two AFTER nov 22.

Fine.

S   I   X   T   E   E   N   D   A   Y   S        
 

tell me. how to wait?

ps: this is George Foyet a.k.a. The Reaper

Thursday, October 28, 2010

quickie

white lies  by  paolo nutini


perfect one to lull you to sleep
or just drift far, far away.

Monday, October 25, 2010

yet, another reminder.


... that we really need to live life keeping in mind that
what we do will be the best shot we'll give
stemming from a heart of sincerity

and how our lives are shaped by our thoughts.



positive or negative

the choice is ours.

don't end up wasting your final breaths completing the I-should-haves.



do what you love, cherish your loved ones, and never stop loving.

splurge on good food with great people - occasionally,
take some time off. go sight-seeing. : )

love life and the moments in between.


*  *  *

In loving memory of Aunty Jackie

Friday, October 01, 2010

frailty, life is.

Russian Proverb
A wooden bed is better than a golden coffin.

In loving memory of a friend who had so great a potential

to shine, go far, and be just as he is.

May your soul find rest in the Father's embrace.
And comfort, be upon your family members and friends.

a loss that could never be replaced

Bryan Chiel Yee Hao (24 Aug 1990 - 28 Sept 2010)

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

like fruitloops for breakfast.

just keep your eyes on the road
and nothing can go wrong

you can do so much better than this

you can do so much better than this


to all who are burdened:
here's a little something to brighten your day.
the post title is a link to it.

oh, whoa-oh!
and don't forget to thank Keane for it. 

cheers, min

oh, man...I wanna go bangkok!!

Tuesday, September 07, 2010

you can have a kit-kat; not the break









back home for a two-week raya break.

projects. quizzes. assignments.
call it what you like but I think this is no break at all.

but alas! there's no place like
h o m e.















missing pandan infused putu mayam though...

Saturday, August 28, 2010

virtue vs. livelihood

Marx, Karl

Catch a man a fish, and you can sell it to him. Teach a man to fish, and you ruin a wonderful business opportunity.

Saturday, August 21, 2010

TPE!


compelled to post a little note: I miss Taiwan!
(no this is not my 101st post. haha.)

Still doing alright up here.

Mgmt mid-term next mon. 
gotta go...bye for now!
Hasten-lah holidays...

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

oui!

Pavarotti, Luciano

You don't need any brains to listen to music.

but... I guess this varies when it comes to which kind of music we're listening to and with what purpose the music serves as.
what's the point of listening without comprehending? or should the quote be modified to 'You don't need any brains to hear music'? makes sense, no?

nevertheless, it is a totally different situation when we treat music as a tool to unwind, and just empty the mind of all the clutter. haha. and that IS what most stressed out people need, eh? : )

take me back to the good ol' days: Hillsong United's All I Need Is You

okay, got to search for quarterly figures for Proton Holdings Bhd. FA project analysis. aaagh!



min, signing out!

Saturday, August 07, 2010

magazine: ammo or literature?

well I've got both. haha

recently bought a Newsweek and a Time. (not cheap wei!)  Was reluctant to subscribe due to complications that might occur if I we're to do so, because I'd have to go check the letterbox every week! haha. Well at least we know what IS going on around the world right... I'm sure RM20 once in a while won't burn my pocket! That's for sure. It's never stupid to invest in things that's going to be your writing ideas :D

now, you might be wondering what about the ammo? well, let's just keep it as it is lah aight... they're buried six feet under. way.... down. haha. not good to get angry and jeopardize my blood pressure on a cloudy day when any other day is scorching, melting hot!
It's still raining here and hopefully it'll last the whole day lah!

convocation week is almost over and it's back to routine next Monday! ...agh! back to projects, tutorials, lectures(pun definitely intended!) and.... buses!(phew!)

gotta get back to homework.
g'day mates!

*taken last week from a hotel room in Georgetown

rain, rain please don't go come again some other hour

boy, oh boy it's a rainy morning!! : D

 cool huh?!
It's very unlikely to see an event like this happening in Penang.
For those who are thinking of cuti-cuti-ing  and buying crafts at a good bargain,
THIS is the time to make your way here! 

P/s: Any idea where's Armenian Street? hahaha. 

For now I'm happy to be gazing at mists at the foothills...ah! 


more info at www.annexegallery.com

Sunday, August 01, 2010

kompakt-ed

chui ling - serene - sheryiin

thank you, you, and you!
for willing to accommodate us during your visit :)

had a very, very shiok-ing outing with you three!
 
haha.
(although the rm10 entrance fee was a tad too wasted.)
meetcha all when we're back in kl next month aight?

take care!
til then,

more AKI PANCAKE & soybean ice-cream next time!!
(you're going to miss them sooo much huh? :p)

Thursday, July 15, 2010

aman damai...your head!

Hoover, Herbert Clark 
Peace is not made at the council table or by treaties, but in the hearts of men.

assignments flooding in already....
suffocating without a pc, literally. agh!
downloads. updates. group projects. individual presentations.
head-banging public speaking titles and all...

there it goes all over again.

what stress-inducing lots indeed!



until next time,
byebye.

Monday, July 12, 2010

routine.

greedy birdeey

classes not too early... phew! haha. and that's a good thing!

. . . . . a class a day keeps boredom away :p

Sunday, July 11, 2010

briefs

Diderot, Denis 
Good music is very close to primitive language.

Ah! That's probably true since it gives you goose pimples!! hahaha.
Anyway... doing fine here in penang. Weather: a tad too hot apparently.

kena tahan jugak lah, kan?

yup, class starts tomorrow, officially! not that I'm really really looking forward to it, but yeah...
it's back to studying again. Well then, clock's ticking... signing out!

take care, won't you? : )

Friday, July 02, 2010

wake me up when september begins.

the last supper: IR 1968

good food. good friends. goodbye??

 

will be missing you, amigos!
jumpa lagi : )

Monday, June 28, 2010

biar bertaburan.


June 19, 2010 - sat: second ascend.
yep! It IS indeed a waste not to have hiked up here before.

before it's too late... go at least once!
guaranteed no regrets.
only exhaustion, perhaps.
haha.
Til next time,
will be going up north to Penang this Friday,
so I guess I'll see you guys soon.

adeus!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

what we shouldn't be proud of doing.

(image obtained from malaysiakini.com)

If they keep on tearing down structures or buildings, even though they are labelled as
'things not worth treasuring'
how will the Malaysian heritage/history be preserved?

The mural painters must be heart-broken.

What a waste!

details explained HERE.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

undeniably true.

Wilde, Oscar
The books that the world calls immoral are the books that show the world its own shame.
Just a little thought of the day. haha.
Stocking up for July. So much to do, yet it seems like nothing.
Nonetheless, to those who are still waiting for their IPTA postings:
all the best!

... and yes, Carmen, we're looking forward to meeting you both soon! : D 
summer hue

Thursday, June 10, 2010

no lullaby la...

This feels more like a hey!-it's-already-past-noon-you-should-be-up-by-now morning call.
beautiful lyrics.
selamat malam - Faizal Tahir

Meanwhile, here's a soundtrack from the once famous Indonesian movie Tentang Dia.
very tragic.
tentang dia - Melly Goeslow & Evan

And then... the OST of Cicakman 2.
tragic, yet again.
dibius cinta - Melly & Yusry(of KRU)


Okay, last but not least, contemporary ones:
pagi yang gelap - Hujan
lagu untukmu - Meet Uncle Hussain
pari-pari di bawah angin - Meet Uncle Hussain

 
















Bon appetit!

Monday, June 07, 2010

finale.

It's over...
Not for another four years will I ever get to see you again.
Guess it's up to something illicit to handle the task to find and locate you.
Perhaps I should get a BOLO. Yeah, I really should, huh?

Agh.... I hate to say this but...




...honestly I think you're one of the things I'll miss the most as soon as classes start.
No more Monday punches. No more 3-hour shots of tv.
Not even the rush of adrenaline.
No more perfect concoctions.
Mondays will never be the same again.
Now it's back to monday blues.


any recommended sites for downloading tv series??
enlighten me.

haha.

Thursday, June 03, 2010

fonts ahoy!

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

DenimDiapers



Introducing ...
Huggies Denim Nappy Pants.
click post title to visit the site.


fashion becoming younger... indeed!

(Image obtained from cdn.trendhunter.com)

Band Of Horses

a band I've just discovered this morning.
mild and mellow. at least for the ones I've heard so far.
click post title to visit Band Of Horses' homepage.

and they've got songs from their new album Infinite Arms.

listen to: detlef schrempf
(No, I don't know what do these two words mean. haha.)

Sunday, May 30, 2010

tanggal tiga;bulan tujuh



June is no boon
Like a trip to the moon.

Prepping up;
a yellow umbrella,
in case the clouds throw up.

Yup,
my time is up.

July's probably my trip to the moon.

: D

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

trial #1



definitely paid off to get a desired outcome. liked the texture. there goes experimento uno.
anyone who's got out-of-ink ball point pens with thick nibs? don't throw away! I'd be very very happy if you could pass 'em over. hahaha!

(then again, I wonder how much paper I have used in my entire life.)

guesses, anyone?

Monday, May 17, 2010

the problem with grey matter.

Wiesel, Elie

No human race is superior; no religious faith is inferior. All collective judgments are wrong. Only racists make them.
Nailed it, right in the face!
Sometimes we are so ego-centric. We care about ourselves more than anything else. We think of what will happen to us first before what it will bring to others. We 'cari pasal' thinking that we're better at doing something than anyone else. And we say 'If it weren't for so and so, this wouldn't have happened!', just to justify our actions. We frequently say all the do-unto-others-what-you-would-have-others-done-unto-yous and talk about so and so being otherwise.

A piece of dirty, soiled linen criticizing another soiled linen with a little spot of black ink.

Needless to say, we're all dirty linens underneath; we just happen to wear a  spotless cotton sheet, changed daily if we're humble enough to wash with plentiful doses of bleach called 'self-evaluation'.

Wednesday, May 05, 2010

somebody save my home!!

the proposed route (cheapest, of course.) was based on an outdated 1996 study... and it might well turn out to be the most expensive...


(some parts adapted from The Star Online)
http://thestar.com.my/lifestyle/story.asp?file=/2010/5/4/lifefocus/6159198&sec=lifefocus

To those who have never hiked up Bukit Tabur (and to those who have, and would die to preserve this beauty):

Plans to build the Kuala Lumpur Outer Ring Road (KLORR) WILL literally cut this geologically unique (and the world's longest!) quartz ridge into two!

Same goes for Hulu Gombak, Ampang and Hulu Langat Forest Reserves.



Consequences include:
  • disturbances to the water catchments of the Klang Valley
  • pollution of water sources
  • risks to dam integrity and safety
  • noise and air pollution in residential areas (think of the houses of thousands of people, and the animals in Zoo Negara!!)
  • threat to a world-famous geological heritage
  • destruction and fragmentation of forests (not excluding Bukit Tabur)
  • loss of wild recreation areas (especially for regular hikers!)


Do your part in saving the Klang Gates Quartz Ridge from being sliced into two! Each of your support IS CRUCIAL!

Sign THE PETITION at:
Protect Klang Gates Quartz Ridge and Selangor State Park from the proposed KL Outer Ring Road (KLORR) Petition

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

amitabh bachchan makes you cry...



B L A C K - you won't want to miss this 2005 film!
An excerpt from Wikipedia:
"The story of Black is partly based on the true life story of Hellen Keller. The film begins with Michelle McNally (Rani Mukerji), a blind and deaf woman, visiting her former teacher Debraj Sahai (Amitabh Bachchan), who now has Alzheimer's Disease, in a hospital. The film then flashbacks to the past to her childhood."

teaser!

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

gadgets!



Got myself an iPhone and an iPod! How cool is that?! hahhahah!
( just making a fool out of myself. heh! for fun only. )

MUnSYI this Saturday...

so byebye for now!

Monday, April 19, 2010

as promised.



adapting despite modernisation.


organised uniformity.



tapestries.



preserving the culture without compromising development. *with the assistance of RayBan.


neglected roots.



no one, no place is perfect.


reliability #2.


hope worth persevering for.


beauty unnoticed.



refuge. and great food.


beauty unnoticed #2.


dense-ity.


perils of OCD.

Nonetheless, it was sheer joy to return to the old days, of rushing through lunch and getting to class on time, just to get the best seats, and the little lovely things we often take for granted.



There is a serious defect in the thinking of someone who wants -- more than anything else -- to become rich. As long as they don't have the money, it'll seem like a worthwhile goal. Once they do, they'll understand how important other things are -- and have always been.
- Anita Loos

Monday, April 12, 2010

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

meanwhile...

try starsailor!

bon appetit!

要买,要快哦!11-16march (day 1)



“要买,要快哦!”

This is what people in Taiwan (it's what we heard... coming out from loud speakers. I don't know if it's a fact though.) love to say when they're fishing for customers.


That's right, welcome to Taiwan! Where the people are very, very courteous. Everything here is all too systematic. Terminals for buses and taxis are easily accessible after touch down.

We took a comfortable 国光 bus ride shortly after arriving at TaoYuan International Airport, to Taichung.

In one of the pictures below you can see Proton and Lotus cars with some of their names changed. Jumbuck! How queer is that!! haha.





Dinner at Taichung Station after check-in at a hotel (ours was a last-minute check-in. the first 2 hotels we went in were fully booked!) accessible via an underpass, behind the train station. Mos Burger!! yumm! and not forgetting hot chocolate and thick matcha.

Went shopping around the town centre. Bought 茶叶蛋(herbal egg) in a 7-Eleven store. It's cold, you need something hot to warm your GI tract!! Next, 葱饼(onion pancake). distinctly fragrant! smells really really good especially when you're cold!

Then we bought some 糖水 back. and called it a night! that's after finishing the 木瓜牛乳 which happened to be nice and comforting... hahaha. bonne nuit!

* notice the students' uniform-sweaters! Different schools have got different uniforms! And they come in a set, including school bags/brief cases, jackets, pants, etc. pretty cool huh!