Saturday, August 28, 2010

virtue vs. livelihood

Marx, Karl

Catch a man a fish, and you can sell it to him. Teach a man to fish, and you ruin a wonderful business opportunity.

Saturday, August 21, 2010

TPE!


compelled to post a little note: I miss Taiwan!
(no this is not my 101st post. haha.)

Still doing alright up here.

Mgmt mid-term next mon. 
gotta go...bye for now!
Hasten-lah holidays...

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

oui!

Pavarotti, Luciano

You don't need any brains to listen to music.

but... I guess this varies when it comes to which kind of music we're listening to and with what purpose the music serves as.
what's the point of listening without comprehending? or should the quote be modified to 'You don't need any brains to hear music'? makes sense, no?

nevertheless, it is a totally different situation when we treat music as a tool to unwind, and just empty the mind of all the clutter. haha. and that IS what most stressed out people need, eh? : )

take me back to the good ol' days: Hillsong United's All I Need Is You

okay, got to search for quarterly figures for Proton Holdings Bhd. FA project analysis. aaagh!



min, signing out!

Saturday, August 07, 2010

magazine: ammo or literature?

well I've got both. haha

recently bought a Newsweek and a Time. (not cheap wei!)  Was reluctant to subscribe due to complications that might occur if I we're to do so, because I'd have to go check the letterbox every week! haha. Well at least we know what IS going on around the world right... I'm sure RM20 once in a while won't burn my pocket! That's for sure. It's never stupid to invest in things that's going to be your writing ideas :D

now, you might be wondering what about the ammo? well, let's just keep it as it is lah aight... they're buried six feet under. way.... down. haha. not good to get angry and jeopardize my blood pressure on a cloudy day when any other day is scorching, melting hot!
It's still raining here and hopefully it'll last the whole day lah!

convocation week is almost over and it's back to routine next Monday! ...agh! back to projects, tutorials, lectures(pun definitely intended!) and.... buses!(phew!)

gotta get back to homework.
g'day mates!

*taken last week from a hotel room in Georgetown

rain, rain please don't go come again some other hour

boy, oh boy it's a rainy morning!! : D

 cool huh?!
It's very unlikely to see an event like this happening in Penang.
For those who are thinking of cuti-cuti-ing  and buying crafts at a good bargain,
THIS is the time to make your way here! 

P/s: Any idea where's Armenian Street? hahaha. 

For now I'm happy to be gazing at mists at the foothills...ah! 


more info at www.annexegallery.com

Sunday, August 01, 2010

kompakt-ed

chui ling - serene - sheryiin

thank you, you, and you!
for willing to accommodate us during your visit :)

had a very, very shiok-ing outing with you three!
 
haha.
(although the rm10 entrance fee was a tad too wasted.)
meetcha all when we're back in kl next month aight?

take care!
til then,

more AKI PANCAKE & soybean ice-cream next time!!
(you're going to miss them sooo much huh? :p)